Bodega vs Taco Bell— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 0 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

Bodega vs Taco Bell — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Taco Bell

Shared Items

0

Avg Price Gap

$8.73

Top Rated

Bodega

Price analysis: Bodega averages $12.32 per item while Taco Bell averages $3.59, making Taco Bell approximately $8.73 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

mexican

Menu Item Price Comparison

0 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Bodega and Taco Bell

No exact shared menu item names were found between these restaurants.

Both restaurants may use unique item naming conventions.

Bodega vs Taco Bell — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Bodega and Taco Bell menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (mexican), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Taco Bell is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Bodega averaging $12.32 per item and Taco Bell at $3.59, the price difference of $8.73 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 70 menu items at Bodega and 136 items at Taco Bell, with 0 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Bodega leads with Bodega scoring 4/5 versus Taco Bell at 3/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Bodega and Taco Bell, compare these next

More pairs →

Bodega vs Taco Bell — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Bodega or Taco Bell cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Taco Bell offers better average value. Bodega averages $12.32 per item while Taco Bell averages $3.59 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Bodega cheapest items and Taco Bell cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Bodega or Taco Bell?

Taco Bell has the larger menu with 136 items tracked compared to Bodega's 70 items. Between them, there are 0 shared items with the same name, plus 70 items unique to Bodega and 136 exclusive to Taco Bell.

How many menu items do Bodega and Taco Bell share?

Bodega and Taco Bell have 0 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Bodega has 70 exclusive items and Taco Bell has 136 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Bodega or Taco Bell?

Bodega leads on customer satisfaction with a rating of 4/5, compared to 3/5 for Taco Bell. When choosing based purely on quality, Bodega has the edge — though both restaurants serve the same broad customer base.

What type of food do Bodega and Taco Bell serve?

Both restaurants serve mexican. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Bodega and Taco Bell?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Bodega cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $12.32). The Taco Bell cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $3.59). Both are updated July 2026.

How much can I save by choosing Taco Bell over Bodega?

Choosing Taco Bell saves you approximately $8.73 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $30.55 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $122 or more.