Tokyo San vs Yeti— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 1 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated August 2026.

Tokyo San vs Yeti — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Tokyo San

Shared Items

1

Avg Price Gap

$1.40

Top Rated

Tie

Price analysis: Yeti averages $7.5 per item while Tokyo San averages $6.1, making Tokyo San approximately $1.40 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

japanese asian

Menu Item Price Comparison

1 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Tokyo San and Yeti

# Menu Item Tokyo San Yeti Price Gap
1 Vegetable Tempura $5.95 $5.95

Tokyo San vs Yeti — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Tokyo San and Yeti menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 2 food categories (japanese, asian), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Tokyo San is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Tokyo San averaging $6.1 per item and Yeti at $7.5, the price difference of $1.40 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 143 menu items at Tokyo San and 151 items at Yeti, with 1 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Tie leads with Tokyo San scoring 4/5 versus Yeti at 4/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Tokyo San and Yeti, compare these next

More pairs →

Tokyo San vs Yeti — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Tokyo San or Yeti cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Tokyo San offers better average value. Tokyo San averages $6.1 per item while Yeti averages $7.5 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Tokyo San cheapest items and Yeti cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Tokyo San or Yeti?

Yeti has the larger menu with 151 items tracked compared to Tokyo San's 143 items. Between them, there are 1 shared items with the same name, plus 142 items unique to Tokyo San and 150 exclusive to Yeti.

How many menu items do Tokyo San and Yeti share?

Tokyo San and Yeti have 1 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Tokyo San has 142 exclusive items and Yeti has 150 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Tokyo San or Yeti?

Both Tokyo San and Yeti are rated equally — 4/5 from customer reviews. The decision between the two comes down to price, menu variety, and personal preference rather than quality alone.

What type of food do Tokyo San and Yeti serve?

Both restaurants serve japanese, asian. They share 2 food categories, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Tokyo San and Yeti?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Tokyo San cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $6.1). The Yeti cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $7.5). Both are updated August 2026.

How much can I save by choosing Tokyo San over Yeti?

Choosing Tokyo San saves you approximately $1.40 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $4.90 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $20 or more.