The Long Beach Diner vs University— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 34 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

The Long Beach Diner vs University — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

The Long Beach Diner

Shared Items

34

Avg Price Gap

$1.01

Top Rated

Tie

Price analysis: University averages $8.56 per item while The Long Beach Diner averages $7.55, making The Long Beach Diner approximately $1.01 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

diner

Menu Item Price Comparison

20 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between The Long Beach Diner and University

# Menu Item The Long Beach Diner University Price Gap
1 Grilled Chicken Sandwich $5.95 $9.95 $-4.00
2 Caesar Salad $6.95 $9.95 $-3.00
3 Surf & Turf $22.95 $19.95 $3.00
4 Pizza Burger $5.25 $7.95 $-2.70
5 Greek Salad $8.25 $10.95 $-2.70
6 Chef's Salad $10.95 $13.45 $-2.50
7 Bacon Burger $5.25 $7.45 $-2.20
8 Tuna Melt Sandwich $9.95 $7.75 $2.20
9 California Salad $8.95 $10.95 $-2.00
10 Chicken Salad Platter $9.25 $10.95 $-1.70
11 Turkey Burger $5.25 $6.75 $-1.50
12 Apple Pie $3.50 $4.95 $-1.45
13 Half Grapefruit $2.25 $3.50 $-1.25
14 Cappuccino $2.25 $3.50 $-1.25
15 Tuna Salad Platter $9.75 $10.95 $-1.20
16 Baked Potato $2.95 $3.95 $-1.00
17 Cottage Cheese $3.25 $4.25 $-1.00
18 Ice Cream Sundae $6.95 $5.95 $1.00
19 Iced Coffee $2.75 $1.95 $0.80
20 Rice Pudding $3.75 $4.55 $-0.80

The Long Beach Diner vs University — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing The Long Beach Diner and University menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (diner), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

The Long Beach Diner is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With The Long Beach Diner averaging $7.55 per item and University at $8.56, the price difference of $1.01 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 425 menu items at The Long Beach Diner and 177 items at University, with 34 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Tie leads with The Long Beach Diner scoring 4/5 versus University at 4/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like The Long Beach Diner and University, compare these next

More pairs →

The Long Beach Diner vs University — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is The Long Beach Diner or University cheaper?

Based on current menu data, The Long Beach Diner offers better average value. The Long Beach Diner averages $7.55 per item while University averages $8.56 per item. For the full ranked price list, see The Long Beach Diner cheapest items and University cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — The Long Beach Diner or University?

The Long Beach Diner has the larger menu with 425 items tracked compared to University's 177 items. Between them, there are 34 shared items with the same name, plus 391 items unique to The Long Beach Diner and 143 exclusive to University.

How many menu items do The Long Beach Diner and University share?

The Long Beach Diner and University have 34 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. The Long Beach Diner has 391 exclusive items and University has 143 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — The Long Beach Diner or University?

Both The Long Beach Diner and University are rated equally — 4/5 from customer reviews. The decision between the two comes down to price, menu variety, and personal preference rather than quality alone.

What type of food do The Long Beach Diner and University serve?

Both restaurants serve diner. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at The Long Beach Diner and University?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the The Long Beach Diner cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $7.55). The University cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $8.56). Both are updated July 2026.

How much can I save by choosing The Long Beach Diner over University?

Choosing The Long Beach Diner saves you approximately $1.01 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $3.54 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $14 or more.