Spring Street Gourmet Deli vs Post Office— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 0 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

Spring Street Gourmet Deli vs Post Office — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Spring Street Gourmet Deli

Shared Items

0

Avg Price Gap

$3.69

Top Rated

Post Office

Price analysis: Post Office averages $9.71 per item while Spring Street Gourmet Deli averages $6.02, making Spring Street Gourmet Deli approximately $3.69 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

sandwiches

Menu Item Price Comparison

0 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Spring Street Gourmet Deli and Post Office

No exact shared menu item names were found between these restaurants.

Both restaurants may use unique item naming conventions.

Spring Street Gourmet Deli vs Post Office — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Spring Street Gourmet Deli and Post Office menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (sandwiches), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Spring Street Gourmet Deli is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Spring Street Gourmet Deli averaging $6.02 per item and Post Office at $9.71, the price difference of $3.69 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 133 menu items at Spring Street Gourmet Deli and 35 items at Post Office, with 0 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Post Office leads with Spring Street Gourmet Deli scoring 3/5 versus Post Office at 4/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Spring Street Gourmet Deli and Post Office, compare these next

More pairs →

Spring Street Gourmet Deli vs Post Office — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Spring Street Gourmet Deli or Post Office cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Spring Street Gourmet Deli offers better average value. Spring Street Gourmet Deli averages $6.02 per item while Post Office averages $9.71 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Spring Street Gourmet Deli cheapest items and Post Office cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Spring Street Gourmet Deli or Post Office?

Spring Street Gourmet Deli has the larger menu with 133 items tracked compared to Post Office's 35 items. Between them, there are 0 shared items with the same name, plus 133 items unique to Spring Street Gourmet Deli and 35 exclusive to Post Office.

How many menu items do Spring Street Gourmet Deli and Post Office share?

Spring Street Gourmet Deli and Post Office have 0 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Spring Street Gourmet Deli has 133 exclusive items and Post Office has 35 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Spring Street Gourmet Deli or Post Office?

Post Office leads on customer satisfaction with a rating of 4/5, compared to 3/5 for Spring Street Gourmet Deli. When choosing based purely on quality, Post Office has the edge — though both restaurants serve the same broad customer base.

What type of food do Spring Street Gourmet Deli and Post Office serve?

Both restaurants serve sandwiches. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Spring Street Gourmet Deli and Post Office?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Spring Street Gourmet Deli cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $6.02). The Post Office cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $9.71). Both are updated July 2026.

How much can I save by choosing Spring Street Gourmet Deli over Post Office?

Choosing Spring Street Gourmet Deli saves you approximately $3.69 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $12.91 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $52 or more.