Punjabi Dahba vs Diwali— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 4 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

Punjabi Dahba vs Diwali — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Punjabi Dahba

Shared Items

4

Avg Price Gap

$7.20

Top Rated

Diwali

Price analysis: Diwali averages $13.19 per item while Punjabi Dahba averages $5.99, making Punjabi Dahba approximately $7.20 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

indian

Menu Item Price Comparison

4 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Punjabi Dahba and Diwali

# Menu Item Punjabi Dahba Diwali Price Gap
1 Shrimp Biryani $9.99 $21.00 $-11.01
2 Chicken Tikka Masala $7.99 $18.00 $-10.01
3 Naan $1.00 $4.00 $-3.00
4 Ras Malai $6.99 $6.00 $0.99

Punjabi Dahba vs Diwali — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Punjabi Dahba and Diwali menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (indian), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Punjabi Dahba is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Punjabi Dahba averaging $5.99 per item and Diwali at $13.19, the price difference of $7.20 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 76 menu items at Punjabi Dahba and 72 items at Diwali, with 4 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Diwali leads with Punjabi Dahba scoring 3/5 versus Diwali at 4/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Punjabi Dahba and Diwali, compare these next

More pairs →

Punjabi Dahba vs Diwali — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Punjabi Dahba or Diwali cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Punjabi Dahba offers better average value. Punjabi Dahba averages $5.99 per item while Diwali averages $13.19 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Punjabi Dahba cheapest items and Diwali cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Punjabi Dahba or Diwali?

Punjabi Dahba has the larger menu with 76 items tracked compared to Diwali's 72 items. Between them, there are 4 shared items with the same name, plus 72 items unique to Punjabi Dahba and 68 exclusive to Diwali.

How many menu items do Punjabi Dahba and Diwali share?

Punjabi Dahba and Diwali have 4 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Punjabi Dahba has 72 exclusive items and Diwali has 68 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Punjabi Dahba or Diwali?

Diwali leads on customer satisfaction with a rating of 4/5, compared to 3/5 for Punjabi Dahba. When choosing based purely on quality, Diwali has the edge — though both restaurants serve the same broad customer base.

What type of food do Punjabi Dahba and Diwali serve?

Both restaurants serve indian. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Punjabi Dahba and Diwali?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Punjabi Dahba cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $5.99). The Diwali cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $13.19). Both are updated July 2026.

How much can I save by choosing Punjabi Dahba over Diwali?

Choosing Punjabi Dahba saves you approximately $7.20 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $25.20 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $101 or more.