Dado Tea vs Between The Buns— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 2 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

Dado Tea vs Between The Buns — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Dado Tea

Shared Items

2

Avg Price Gap

$1.40

Top Rated

Between The Buns

Price analysis: Between The Buns averages $5.28 per item while Dado Tea averages $3.88, making Dado Tea approximately $1.40 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

sandwiches

Menu Item Price Comparison

2 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Dado Tea and Between The Buns

# Menu Item Dado Tea Between The Buns Price Gap
1 Chicken Salad $6.25 $6.25
2 Hot Chocolate $3.25 $3.25

Dado Tea vs Between The Buns — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Dado Tea and Between The Buns menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (sandwiches), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Dado Tea is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Dado Tea averaging $3.88 per item and Between The Buns at $5.28, the price difference of $1.40 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 132 menu items at Dado Tea and 97 items at Between The Buns, with 2 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Between The Buns leads with Dado Tea scoring 3/5 versus Between The Buns at 4/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Dado Tea and Between The Buns, compare these next

More pairs →

Dado Tea vs Between The Buns — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Dado Tea or Between The Buns cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Dado Tea offers better average value. Dado Tea averages $3.88 per item while Between The Buns averages $5.28 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Dado Tea cheapest items and Between The Buns cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Dado Tea or Between The Buns?

Dado Tea has the larger menu with 132 items tracked compared to Between The Buns's 97 items. Between them, there are 2 shared items with the same name, plus 130 items unique to Dado Tea and 95 exclusive to Between The Buns.

How many menu items do Dado Tea and Between The Buns share?

Dado Tea and Between The Buns have 2 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Dado Tea has 130 exclusive items and Between The Buns has 95 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Dado Tea or Between The Buns?

Between The Buns leads on customer satisfaction with a rating of 4/5, compared to 3/5 for Dado Tea. When choosing based purely on quality, Between The Buns has the edge — though both restaurants serve the same broad customer base.

What type of food do Dado Tea and Between The Buns serve?

Both restaurants serve sandwiches. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Dado Tea and Between The Buns?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Dado Tea cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $3.88). The Between The Buns cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $5.28). Both are updated July 2026.

How much can I save by choosing Dado Tea over Between The Buns?

Choosing Dado Tea saves you approximately $1.40 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $4.90 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $20 or more.