Chilli Duck vs Thai Food— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 8 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

Chilli Duck vs Thai Food — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Thai Food

Shared Items

8

Avg Price Gap

$2.02

Top Rated

Tie

Price analysis: Chilli Duck averages $10.12 per item while Thai Food averages $8.1, making Thai Food approximately $2.02 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

thai

Menu Item Price Comparison

8 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Chilli Duck and Thai Food

# Menu Item Chilli Duck Thai Food Price Gap
1 Soft Shell Crab $16.95 $16.95
2 Crispy Duck $15.95 $19.00 $-3.05
3 Sticky Rice $2.50 $2.00 $0.50
4 Pad Thai
5 Red Curry
6 Panang Curry
7 Green Curry
8 House Salad $5.95 $5.95

Chilli Duck vs Thai Food — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Chilli Duck and Thai Food menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (thai), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Thai Food is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Chilli Duck averaging $10.12 per item and Thai Food at $8.1, the price difference of $2.02 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 172 menu items at Chilli Duck and 64 items at Thai Food, with 8 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Tie leads with Chilli Duck scoring 4/5 versus Thai Food at 4/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Chilli Duck and Thai Food, compare these next

More pairs →

Chilli Duck vs Thai Food — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Chilli Duck or Thai Food cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Thai Food offers better average value. Chilli Duck averages $10.12 per item while Thai Food averages $8.1 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Chilli Duck cheapest items and Thai Food cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Chilli Duck or Thai Food?

Chilli Duck has the larger menu with 172 items tracked compared to Thai Food's 64 items. Between them, there are 8 shared items with the same name, plus 164 items unique to Chilli Duck and 56 exclusive to Thai Food.

How many menu items do Chilli Duck and Thai Food share?

Chilli Duck and Thai Food have 8 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Chilli Duck has 164 exclusive items and Thai Food has 56 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Chilli Duck or Thai Food?

Both Chilli Duck and Thai Food are rated equally — 4/5 from customer reviews. The decision between the two comes down to price, menu variety, and personal preference rather than quality alone.

What type of food do Chilli Duck and Thai Food serve?

Both restaurants serve thai. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Chilli Duck and Thai Food?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Chilli Duck cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $10.12). The Thai Food cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $8.1). Both are updated July 2026.

How much can I save by choosing Thai Food over Chilli Duck?

Choosing Thai Food saves you approximately $2.02 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $7.07 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $28 or more.