Betty's Place vs Muddy Waters— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 0 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

Betty's Place vs Muddy Waters — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Muddy Waters

Shared Items

0

Avg Price Gap

$8.23

Top Rated

Tie

Price analysis: Betty's Place averages $13.7 per item while Muddy Waters averages $5.47, making Muddy Waters approximately $8.23 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

caribbean

Menu Item Price Comparison

0 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Betty's Place and Muddy Waters

No exact shared menu item names were found between these restaurants.

Both restaurants may use unique item naming conventions.

Betty's Place vs Muddy Waters — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Betty's Place and Muddy Waters menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (caribbean), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Muddy Waters is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Betty's Place averaging $13.7 per item and Muddy Waters at $5.47, the price difference of $8.23 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 38 menu items at Betty's Place and 61 items at Muddy Waters, with 0 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Tie leads with Betty's Place scoring 3/5 versus Muddy Waters at 3/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Betty's Place and Muddy Waters, compare these next

More pairs →

Betty's Place vs Muddy Waters — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Betty's Place or Muddy Waters cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Muddy Waters offers better average value. Betty's Place averages $13.7 per item while Muddy Waters averages $5.47 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Betty's Place cheapest items and Muddy Waters cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Betty's Place or Muddy Waters?

Muddy Waters has the larger menu with 61 items tracked compared to Betty's Place's 38 items. Between them, there are 0 shared items with the same name, plus 38 items unique to Betty's Place and 61 exclusive to Muddy Waters.

How many menu items do Betty's Place and Muddy Waters share?

Betty's Place and Muddy Waters have 0 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Betty's Place has 38 exclusive items and Muddy Waters has 61 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Betty's Place or Muddy Waters?

Both Betty's Place and Muddy Waters are rated equally — 3/5 from customer reviews. The decision between the two comes down to price, menu variety, and personal preference rather than quality alone.

What type of food do Betty's Place and Muddy Waters serve?

Both restaurants serve caribbean. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Betty's Place and Muddy Waters?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Betty's Place cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $13.7). The Muddy Waters cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $5.47). Both are updated July 2026.

How much can I save by choosing Muddy Waters over Betty's Place?

Choosing Muddy Waters saves you approximately $8.23 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $28.80 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $115 or more.