5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza vs Buck's— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 2 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza vs Buck's — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza

Shared Items

2

Avg Price Gap

$4.01

Top Rated

Tie

Price analysis: Buck's averages $9.95 per item while 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza averages $5.94, making 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza approximately $4.01 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

steak

Menu Item Price Comparison

2 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza and Buck's

# Menu Item 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza Buck's Price Gap
1 Grilled Chicken $11.00 $-11.00
2 Fish Sandwich $4.99 $10.00 $-5.01

5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza vs Buck's — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza and Buck's menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (steak), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza averaging $5.94 per item and Buck's at $9.95, the price difference of $4.01 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 204 menu items at 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza and 29 items at Buck's, with 2 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Tie leads with 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza scoring 4/5 versus Buck's at 4/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza and Buck's, compare these next

More pairs →

5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza vs Buck's — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza or Buck's cheaper?

Based on current menu data, 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza offers better average value. 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza averages $5.94 per item while Buck's averages $9.95 per item. For the full ranked price list, see 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza cheapest items and Buck's cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza or Buck's?

5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza has the larger menu with 204 items tracked compared to Buck's's 29 items. Between them, there are 2 shared items with the same name, plus 202 items unique to 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza and 27 exclusive to Buck's.

How many menu items do 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza and Buck's share?

5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza and Buck's have 2 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza has 202 exclusive items and Buck's has 27 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza or Buck's?

Both 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza and Buck's are rated equally — 4/5 from customer reviews. The decision between the two comes down to price, menu variety, and personal preference rather than quality alone.

What type of food do 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza and Buck's serve?

Both restaurants serve steak. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza and Buck's?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $5.94). The Buck's cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $9.95). Both are updated July 2026.

How much can I save by choosing 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza over Buck's?

Choosing 5 Star Cheesesteak & Pizza saves you approximately $4.01 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $14.04 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $56 or more.