Veggie Heaven vs Grass Root— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 1 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

Veggie Heaven vs Grass Root — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Veggie Heaven

Shared Items

1

Avg Price Gap

$1.46

Top Rated

Tie

Price analysis: Grass Root averages $7.82 per item while Veggie Heaven averages $6.36, making Veggie Heaven approximately $1.46 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

vegetarian

Menu Item Price Comparison

1 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Veggie Heaven and Grass Root

# Menu Item Veggie Heaven Grass Root Price Gap
1 Edamame $3.09 $5.75 $-2.66

Veggie Heaven vs Grass Root — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Veggie Heaven and Grass Root menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (vegetarian), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Veggie Heaven is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Veggie Heaven averaging $6.36 per item and Grass Root at $7.82, the price difference of $1.46 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 72 menu items at Veggie Heaven and 37 items at Grass Root, with 1 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Tie leads with Veggie Heaven scoring 4/5 versus Grass Root at 4/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Veggie Heaven and Grass Root, compare these next

More pairs →

Veggie Heaven vs Grass Root — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Veggie Heaven or Grass Root cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Veggie Heaven offers better average value. Veggie Heaven averages $6.36 per item while Grass Root averages $7.82 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Veggie Heaven cheapest items and Grass Root cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Veggie Heaven or Grass Root?

Veggie Heaven has the larger menu with 72 items tracked compared to Grass Root's 37 items. Between them, there are 1 shared items with the same name, plus 71 items unique to Veggie Heaven and 36 exclusive to Grass Root.

How many menu items do Veggie Heaven and Grass Root share?

Veggie Heaven and Grass Root have 1 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Veggie Heaven has 71 exclusive items and Grass Root has 36 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Veggie Heaven or Grass Root?

Both Veggie Heaven and Grass Root are rated equally — 4/5 from customer reviews. The decision between the two comes down to price, menu variety, and personal preference rather than quality alone.

What type of food do Veggie Heaven and Grass Root serve?

Both restaurants serve vegetarian. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Veggie Heaven and Grass Root?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Veggie Heaven cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $6.36). The Grass Root cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $7.82). Both are updated July 2026.

How much can I save by choosing Veggie Heaven over Grass Root?

Choosing Veggie Heaven saves you approximately $1.46 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $5.11 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $20 or more.