Two Little Red Hens vs Panera Bread— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 1 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

Two Little Red Hens vs Panera Bread — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Two Little Red Hens

Shared Items

1

Avg Price Gap

$3.65

Top Rated

Tie

Price analysis: Panera Bread averages $10.49 per item while Two Little Red Hens averages $6.84, making Two Little Red Hens approximately $3.65 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

bakery & pastries

Menu Item Price Comparison

1 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Two Little Red Hens and Panera Bread

# Menu Item Two Little Red Hens Panera Bread Price Gap
1 Banana $1.75 $1.89 $-0.14

Two Little Red Hens vs Panera Bread — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Two Little Red Hens and Panera Bread menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (bakery & pastries), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Two Little Red Hens is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Two Little Red Hens averaging $6.84 per item and Panera Bread at $10.49, the price difference of $3.65 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 54 menu items at Two Little Red Hens and 202 items at Panera Bread, with 1 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Tie leads with Two Little Red Hens scoring 4/5 versus Panera Bread at 4/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Two Little Red Hens and Panera Bread, compare these next

More pairs →

Two Little Red Hens vs Panera Bread — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Two Little Red Hens or Panera Bread cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Two Little Red Hens offers better average value. Two Little Red Hens averages $6.84 per item while Panera Bread averages $10.49 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Two Little Red Hens cheapest items and Panera Bread cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Two Little Red Hens or Panera Bread?

Panera Bread has the larger menu with 202 items tracked compared to Two Little Red Hens's 54 items. Between them, there are 1 shared items with the same name, plus 53 items unique to Two Little Red Hens and 201 exclusive to Panera Bread.

How many menu items do Two Little Red Hens and Panera Bread share?

Two Little Red Hens and Panera Bread have 1 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Two Little Red Hens has 53 exclusive items and Panera Bread has 201 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Two Little Red Hens or Panera Bread?

Both Two Little Red Hens and Panera Bread are rated equally — 4/5 from customer reviews. The decision between the two comes down to price, menu variety, and personal preference rather than quality alone.

What type of food do Two Little Red Hens and Panera Bread serve?

Both restaurants serve bakery & pastries. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Two Little Red Hens and Panera Bread?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Two Little Red Hens cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $6.84). The Panera Bread cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $10.49). Both are updated July 2026.

How much can I save by choosing Two Little Red Hens over Panera Bread?

Choosing Two Little Red Hens saves you approximately $3.65 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $12.78 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $51 or more.