Russ vs Pizza Hut— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 2 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

Russ vs Pizza Hut — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Pizza Hut

Shared Items

2

Avg Price Gap

$2.21

Top Rated

Russ

Price analysis: Russ averages $13 per item while Pizza Hut averages $10.79, making Pizza Hut approximately $2.21 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

pizza

Menu Item Price Comparison

2 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Russ and Pizza Hut

# Menu Item Russ Pizza Hut Price Gap
1 Garlic $4.00 $0.99 $3.01
2 Supreme Pizza $22.00 $20.49 $1.51

Russ vs Pizza Hut — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Russ and Pizza Hut menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (pizza), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Pizza Hut is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Russ averaging $13 per item and Pizza Hut at $10.79, the price difference of $2.21 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 141 menu items at Russ and 50 items at Pizza Hut, with 2 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Russ leads with Russ scoring 4/5 versus Pizza Hut at 3/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Russ and Pizza Hut, compare these next

More pairs →

Russ vs Pizza Hut — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Russ or Pizza Hut cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Pizza Hut offers better average value. Russ averages $13 per item while Pizza Hut averages $10.79 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Russ cheapest items and Pizza Hut cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Russ or Pizza Hut?

Russ has the larger menu with 141 items tracked compared to Pizza Hut's 50 items. Between them, there are 2 shared items with the same name, plus 139 items unique to Russ and 48 exclusive to Pizza Hut.

How many menu items do Russ and Pizza Hut share?

Russ and Pizza Hut have 2 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Russ has 139 exclusive items and Pizza Hut has 48 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Russ or Pizza Hut?

Russ leads on customer satisfaction with a rating of 4/5, compared to 3/5 for Pizza Hut. When choosing based purely on quality, Russ has the edge — though both restaurants serve the same broad customer base.

What type of food do Russ and Pizza Hut serve?

Both restaurants serve pizza. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Russ and Pizza Hut?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Russ cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $13). The Pizza Hut cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $10.79). Both are updated July 2026.

How much can I save by choosing Pizza Hut over Russ?

Choosing Pizza Hut saves you approximately $2.21 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $7.73 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $31 or more.