Roma Marketplace vs Jimmy John's— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 0 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

Roma Marketplace vs Jimmy John's — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Roma Marketplace

Shared Items

0

Avg Price Gap

$1.17

Top Rated

Jimmy John's

Price analysis: Jimmy John's averages $16.92 per item while Roma Marketplace averages $15.75, making Roma Marketplace approximately $1.17 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

sandwiches

Menu Item Price Comparison

0 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Roma Marketplace and Jimmy John's

No exact shared menu item names were found between these restaurants.

Both restaurants may use unique item naming conventions.

Roma Marketplace vs Jimmy John's — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Roma Marketplace and Jimmy John's menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (sandwiches), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Roma Marketplace is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Roma Marketplace averaging $15.75 per item and Jimmy John's at $16.92, the price difference of $1.17 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 46 menu items at Roma Marketplace and 41 items at Jimmy John's, with 0 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Jimmy John's leads with Roma Marketplace scoring 3/5 versus Jimmy John's at 4/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Roma Marketplace and Jimmy John's, compare these next

More pairs →

Roma Marketplace vs Jimmy John's — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Roma Marketplace or Jimmy John's cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Roma Marketplace offers better average value. Roma Marketplace averages $15.75 per item while Jimmy John's averages $16.92 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Roma Marketplace cheapest items and Jimmy John's cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Roma Marketplace or Jimmy John's?

Roma Marketplace has the larger menu with 46 items tracked compared to Jimmy John's's 41 items. Between them, there are 0 shared items with the same name, plus 46 items unique to Roma Marketplace and 41 exclusive to Jimmy John's.

How many menu items do Roma Marketplace and Jimmy John's share?

Roma Marketplace and Jimmy John's have 0 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Roma Marketplace has 46 exclusive items and Jimmy John's has 41 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Roma Marketplace or Jimmy John's?

Jimmy John's leads on customer satisfaction with a rating of 4/5, compared to 3/5 for Roma Marketplace. When choosing based purely on quality, Jimmy John's has the edge — though both restaurants serve the same broad customer base.

What type of food do Roma Marketplace and Jimmy John's serve?

Both restaurants serve sandwiches. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Roma Marketplace and Jimmy John's?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Roma Marketplace cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $15.75). The Jimmy John's cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $16.92). Both are updated July 2026.

How much can I save by choosing Roma Marketplace over Jimmy John's?

Choosing Roma Marketplace saves you approximately $1.17 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $4.09 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $16 or more.