Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen vs Catania Cafe— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 0 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated August 2026.

Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen vs Catania Cafe — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Catania Cafe

Shared Items

0

Avg Price Gap

$8.25

Top Rated

Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

Price analysis: Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen averages $13.33 per item while Catania Cafe averages $5.08, making Catania Cafe approximately $8.25 cheaper per item on average.

Menu Item Price Comparison

0 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen and Catania Cafe

No exact shared menu item names were found between these restaurants.

Both restaurants may use unique item naming conventions.

Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen vs Catania Cafe — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen and Catania Cafe menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants offer unique menus for diners deciding where to eat.

Catania Cafe is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen averaging $13.33 per item and Catania Cafe at $5.08, the price difference of $8.25 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 114 menu items at Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen and 107 items at Catania Cafe, with 0 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen leads with Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen scoring 4/5 versus Catania Cafe at 3/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen and Catania Cafe, compare these next

More pairs →

Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen vs Catania Cafe — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen or Catania Cafe cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Catania Cafe offers better average value. Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen averages $13.33 per item while Catania Cafe averages $5.08 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen cheapest items and Catania Cafe cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen or Catania Cafe?

Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen has the larger menu with 114 items tracked compared to Catania Cafe's 107 items. Between them, there are 0 shared items with the same name, plus 114 items unique to Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen and 107 exclusive to Catania Cafe.

How many menu items do Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen and Catania Cafe share?

Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen and Catania Cafe have 0 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen has 114 exclusive items and Catania Cafe has 107 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen or Catania Cafe?

Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen leads on customer satisfaction with a rating of 4/5, compared to 3/5 for Catania Cafe. When choosing based purely on quality, Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen has the edge — though both restaurants serve the same broad customer base.

What type of food do Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen and Catania Cafe serve?

Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen and Catania Cafe cover different food categories, which means they appeal to different dining preferences rather than being direct substitutes. Browse Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen's full menu and Catania Cafe's full menu separately.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen and Catania Cafe?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $13.33). The Catania Cafe cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $5.08). Both are updated August 2026.

How much can I save by choosing Catania Cafe over Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen?

Choosing Catania Cafe saves you approximately $8.25 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $28.88 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $116 or more.