Peking Taste IV vs China— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 1 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

Peking Taste IV vs China — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Peking Taste IV

Shared Items

1

Avg Price Gap

$2.49

Top Rated

Tie

Price analysis: China averages $5.79 per item while Peking Taste IV averages $3.3, making Peking Taste IV approximately $2.49 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

chinese

Menu Item Price Comparison

1 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Peking Taste IV and China

# Menu Item Peking Taste IV China Price Gap
1 Egg Drop Soup $1.25 $1.10 $0.15

Peking Taste IV vs China — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Peking Taste IV and China menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (chinese), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Peking Taste IV is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Peking Taste IV averaging $3.3 per item and China at $5.79, the price difference of $2.49 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 20 menu items at Peking Taste IV and 183 items at China, with 1 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Tie leads with Peking Taste IV scoring 3/5 versus China at 3/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Peking Taste IV and China, compare these next

More pairs →

Peking Taste IV vs China — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Peking Taste IV or China cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Peking Taste IV offers better average value. Peking Taste IV averages $3.3 per item while China averages $5.79 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Peking Taste IV cheapest items and China cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Peking Taste IV or China?

China has the larger menu with 183 items tracked compared to Peking Taste IV's 20 items. Between them, there are 1 shared items with the same name, plus 19 items unique to Peking Taste IV and 182 exclusive to China.

How many menu items do Peking Taste IV and China share?

Peking Taste IV and China have 1 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Peking Taste IV has 19 exclusive items and China has 182 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Peking Taste IV or China?

Both Peking Taste IV and China are rated equally — 3/5 from customer reviews. The decision between the two comes down to price, menu variety, and personal preference rather than quality alone.

What type of food do Peking Taste IV and China serve?

Both restaurants serve chinese. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Peking Taste IV and China?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Peking Taste IV cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $3.3). The China cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $5.79). Both are updated July 2026.

How much can I save by choosing Peking Taste IV over China?

Choosing Peking Taste IV saves you approximately $2.49 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $8.71 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $35 or more.