Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company vs Jimmy John's— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 0 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated August 2026.

Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company vs Jimmy John's — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Jimmy John's

Shared Items

0

Avg Price Gap

$4.28

Top Rated

Jimmy John's

Price analysis: Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company averages $21.2 per item while Jimmy John's averages $16.92, making Jimmy John's approximately $4.28 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

sandwiches

Menu Item Price Comparison

0 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company and Jimmy John's

No exact shared menu item names were found between these restaurants.

Both restaurants may use unique item naming conventions.

Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company vs Jimmy John's — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company and Jimmy John's menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (sandwiches), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Jimmy John's is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company averaging $21.2 per item and Jimmy John's at $16.92, the price difference of $4.28 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 18 menu items at Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company and 41 items at Jimmy John's, with 0 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Jimmy John's leads with Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company scoring 3/5 versus Jimmy John's at 4/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company and Jimmy John's, compare these next

More pairs →

Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company vs Jimmy John's — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company or Jimmy John's cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Jimmy John's offers better average value. Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company averages $21.2 per item while Jimmy John's averages $16.92 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company cheapest items and Jimmy John's cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company or Jimmy John's?

Jimmy John's has the larger menu with 41 items tracked compared to Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company's 18 items. Between them, there are 0 shared items with the same name, plus 18 items unique to Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company and 41 exclusive to Jimmy John's.

How many menu items do Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company and Jimmy John's share?

Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company and Jimmy John's have 0 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company has 18 exclusive items and Jimmy John's has 41 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company or Jimmy John's?

Jimmy John's leads on customer satisfaction with a rating of 4/5, compared to 3/5 for Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company. When choosing based purely on quality, Jimmy John's has the edge — though both restaurants serve the same broad customer base.

What type of food do Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company and Jimmy John's serve?

Both restaurants serve sandwiches. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company and Jimmy John's?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $21.2). The Jimmy John's cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $16.92). Both are updated August 2026.

How much can I save by choosing Jimmy John's over Noe Valley Bakery and Bread Company?

Choosing Jimmy John's saves you approximately $4.28 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $14.98 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $60 or more.