My Diner vs Sunset— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 2 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated August 2026.

My Diner vs Sunset — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

My Diner

Shared Items

2

Avg Price Gap

$5.19

Top Rated

Sunset

Price analysis: Sunset averages $10.55 per item while My Diner averages $5.36, making My Diner approximately $5.19 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

burger

Menu Item Price Comparison

2 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between My Diner and Sunset

# Menu Item My Diner Sunset Price Gap
1 Milk $1.25 $2.25 $-1.00
2 Lemonade $1.95 $2.25 $-0.30

My Diner vs Sunset — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing My Diner and Sunset menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (burger), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

My Diner is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With My Diner averaging $5.36 per item and Sunset at $10.55, the price difference of $5.19 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 161 menu items at My Diner and 87 items at Sunset, with 2 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Sunset leads with My Diner scoring 3/5 versus Sunset at 4/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like My Diner and Sunset, compare these next

More pairs →

My Diner vs Sunset — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is My Diner or Sunset cheaper?

Based on current menu data, My Diner offers better average value. My Diner averages $5.36 per item while Sunset averages $10.55 per item. For the full ranked price list, see My Diner cheapest items and Sunset cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — My Diner or Sunset?

My Diner has the larger menu with 161 items tracked compared to Sunset's 87 items. Between them, there are 2 shared items with the same name, plus 159 items unique to My Diner and 85 exclusive to Sunset.

How many menu items do My Diner and Sunset share?

My Diner and Sunset have 2 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. My Diner has 159 exclusive items and Sunset has 85 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — My Diner or Sunset?

Sunset leads on customer satisfaction with a rating of 4/5, compared to 3/5 for My Diner. When choosing based purely on quality, Sunset has the edge — though both restaurants serve the same broad customer base.

What type of food do My Diner and Sunset serve?

Both restaurants serve burger. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at My Diner and Sunset?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the My Diner cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $5.36). The Sunset cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $10.55). Both are updated August 2026.

How much can I save by choosing My Diner over Sunset?

Choosing My Diner saves you approximately $5.19 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $18.17 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $73 or more.