Moody's Coney Island Diner vs Post Office— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 0 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

Moody's Coney Island Diner vs Post Office — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Moody's Coney Island Diner

Shared Items

0

Avg Price Gap

$3.79

Top Rated

Tie

Price analysis: Post Office averages $9.71 per item while Moody's Coney Island Diner averages $5.92, making Moody's Coney Island Diner approximately $3.79 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

sandwiches

Menu Item Price Comparison

0 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Moody's Coney Island Diner and Post Office

No exact shared menu item names were found between these restaurants.

Both restaurants may use unique item naming conventions.

Moody's Coney Island Diner vs Post Office — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Moody's Coney Island Diner and Post Office menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (sandwiches), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Moody's Coney Island Diner is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Moody's Coney Island Diner averaging $5.92 per item and Post Office at $9.71, the price difference of $3.79 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 196 menu items at Moody's Coney Island Diner and 35 items at Post Office, with 0 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Tie leads with Moody's Coney Island Diner scoring 4/5 versus Post Office at 4/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Moody's Coney Island Diner and Post Office, compare these next

More pairs →

Moody's Coney Island Diner vs Post Office — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Moody's Coney Island Diner or Post Office cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Moody's Coney Island Diner offers better average value. Moody's Coney Island Diner averages $5.92 per item while Post Office averages $9.71 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Moody's Coney Island Diner cheapest items and Post Office cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Moody's Coney Island Diner or Post Office?

Moody's Coney Island Diner has the larger menu with 196 items tracked compared to Post Office's 35 items. Between them, there are 0 shared items with the same name, plus 196 items unique to Moody's Coney Island Diner and 35 exclusive to Post Office.

How many menu items do Moody's Coney Island Diner and Post Office share?

Moody's Coney Island Diner and Post Office have 0 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Moody's Coney Island Diner has 196 exclusive items and Post Office has 35 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Moody's Coney Island Diner or Post Office?

Both Moody's Coney Island Diner and Post Office are rated equally — 4/5 from customer reviews. The decision between the two comes down to price, menu variety, and personal preference rather than quality alone.

What type of food do Moody's Coney Island Diner and Post Office serve?

Both restaurants serve sandwiches. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Moody's Coney Island Diner and Post Office?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Moody's Coney Island Diner cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $5.92). The Post Office cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $9.71). Both are updated July 2026.

How much can I save by choosing Moody's Coney Island Diner over Post Office?

Choosing Moody's Coney Island Diner saves you approximately $3.79 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $13.27 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $53 or more.