Mona Mia's vs Catania Cafe— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 4 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

Mona Mia's vs Catania Cafe — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Mona Mia's

Shared Items

4

Avg Price Gap

$0.45

Top Rated

Mona Mia's

Price analysis: Catania Cafe averages $5.08 per item while Mona Mia's averages $4.63, making Mona Mia's approximately $0.45 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

italian pizza

Menu Item Price Comparison

4 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Mona Mia's and Catania Cafe

# Menu Item Mona Mia's Catania Cafe Price Gap
1 Lasagna $8.00 $9.50 $-1.50
2 Coffee $1.00 $1.75 $-0.75
3 Snapple $2.00 $1.50 $0.50
4 Water $1.00 $1.00

Mona Mia's vs Catania Cafe — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Mona Mia's and Catania Cafe menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 2 food categories (italian, pizza), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Mona Mia's is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Mona Mia's averaging $4.63 per item and Catania Cafe at $5.08, the price difference of $0.45 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 91 menu items at Mona Mia's and 107 items at Catania Cafe, with 4 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Mona Mia's leads with Mona Mia's scoring 4/5 versus Catania Cafe at 3/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Mona Mia's and Catania Cafe, compare these next

More pairs →

Mona Mia's vs Catania Cafe — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Mona Mia's or Catania Cafe cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Mona Mia's offers better average value. Mona Mia's averages $4.63 per item while Catania Cafe averages $5.08 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Mona Mia's cheapest items and Catania Cafe cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Mona Mia's or Catania Cafe?

Catania Cafe has the larger menu with 107 items tracked compared to Mona Mia's's 91 items. Between them, there are 4 shared items with the same name, plus 87 items unique to Mona Mia's and 103 exclusive to Catania Cafe.

How many menu items do Mona Mia's and Catania Cafe share?

Mona Mia's and Catania Cafe have 4 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Mona Mia's has 87 exclusive items and Catania Cafe has 103 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Mona Mia's or Catania Cafe?

Mona Mia's leads on customer satisfaction with a rating of 4/5, compared to 3/5 for Catania Cafe. When choosing based purely on quality, Mona Mia's has the edge — though both restaurants serve the same broad customer base.

What type of food do Mona Mia's and Catania Cafe serve?

Both restaurants serve italian, pizza. They share 2 food categories, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Mona Mia's and Catania Cafe?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Mona Mia's cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $4.63). The Catania Cafe cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $5.08). Both are updated July 2026.