Little Next Door vs Diner— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 0 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

Little Next Door vs Diner — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Little Next Door

Shared Items

0

Avg Price Gap

$2.26

Top Rated

Tie

Price analysis: Diner averages $12.89 per item while Little Next Door averages $10.63, making Little Next Door approximately $2.26 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

local/organic

Menu Item Price Comparison

0 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Little Next Door and Diner

No exact shared menu item names were found between these restaurants.

Both restaurants may use unique item naming conventions.

Little Next Door vs Diner — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Little Next Door and Diner menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (local/organic), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Little Next Door is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Little Next Door averaging $10.63 per item and Diner at $12.89, the price difference of $2.26 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 64 menu items at Little Next Door and 59 items at Diner, with 0 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Tie leads with Little Next Door scoring 4/5 versus Diner at 4/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Little Next Door and Diner, compare these next

More pairs →

Little Next Door vs Diner — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Little Next Door or Diner cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Little Next Door offers better average value. Little Next Door averages $10.63 per item while Diner averages $12.89 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Little Next Door cheapest items and Diner cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Little Next Door or Diner?

Little Next Door has the larger menu with 64 items tracked compared to Diner's 59 items. Between them, there are 0 shared items with the same name, plus 64 items unique to Little Next Door and 59 exclusive to Diner.

How many menu items do Little Next Door and Diner share?

Little Next Door and Diner have 0 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Little Next Door has 64 exclusive items and Diner has 59 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Little Next Door or Diner?

Both Little Next Door and Diner are rated equally — 4/5 from customer reviews. The decision between the two comes down to price, menu variety, and personal preference rather than quality alone.

What type of food do Little Next Door and Diner serve?

Both restaurants serve local/organic. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Little Next Door and Diner?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Little Next Door cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $10.63). The Diner cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $12.89). Both are updated July 2026.

How much can I save by choosing Little Next Door over Diner?

Choosing Little Next Door saves you approximately $2.26 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $7.91 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $32 or more.