Laughing Man Tavern vs KFC— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 1 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated August 2026.

Laughing Man Tavern vs KFC — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Laughing Man Tavern

Shared Items

1

Avg Price Gap

$0.28

Top Rated

KFC

Price analysis: KFC averages $11.08 per item while Laughing Man Tavern averages $10.8, making Laughing Man Tavern approximately $0.28 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

sandwiches

Menu Item Price Comparison

1 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Laughing Man Tavern and KFC

# Menu Item Laughing Man Tavern KFC Price Gap
1 Mashed Potatoes $3.00 $2.89 $0.11

Laughing Man Tavern vs KFC — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Laughing Man Tavern and KFC menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (sandwiches), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Laughing Man Tavern is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Laughing Man Tavern averaging $10.8 per item and KFC at $11.08, the price difference of $0.28 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 49 menu items at Laughing Man Tavern and 62 items at KFC, with 1 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, KFC leads with Laughing Man Tavern scoring 4/5 versus KFC at 5/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Laughing Man Tavern and KFC, compare these next

More pairs →

Laughing Man Tavern vs KFC — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Laughing Man Tavern or KFC cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Laughing Man Tavern offers better average value. Laughing Man Tavern averages $10.8 per item while KFC averages $11.08 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Laughing Man Tavern cheapest items and KFC cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Laughing Man Tavern or KFC?

KFC has the larger menu with 62 items tracked compared to Laughing Man Tavern's 49 items. Between them, there are 1 shared items with the same name, plus 48 items unique to Laughing Man Tavern and 61 exclusive to KFC.

How many menu items do Laughing Man Tavern and KFC share?

Laughing Man Tavern and KFC have 1 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Laughing Man Tavern has 48 exclusive items and KFC has 61 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Laughing Man Tavern or KFC?

KFC leads on customer satisfaction with a rating of 5/5, compared to 4/5 for Laughing Man Tavern. When choosing based purely on quality, KFC has the edge — though both restaurants serve the same broad customer base.

What type of food do Laughing Man Tavern and KFC serve?

Both restaurants serve sandwiches. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Laughing Man Tavern and KFC?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Laughing Man Tavern cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $10.8). The KFC cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $11.08). Both are updated August 2026.