Hudson Street Gourmet vs Long Island Bagel Cafe— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 4 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

Hudson Street Gourmet vs Long Island Bagel Cafe — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Hudson Street Gourmet

Shared Items

4

Avg Price Gap

$9.38

Top Rated

Long Island Bagel Cafe

Price analysis: Long Island Bagel Cafe averages $13.64 per item while Hudson Street Gourmet averages $4.26, making Hudson Street Gourmet approximately $9.38 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

bagels sandwiches deli food

Menu Item Price Comparison

4 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Hudson Street Gourmet and Long Island Bagel Cafe

# Menu Item Hudson Street Gourmet Long Island Bagel Cafe Price Gap
1 Nesquik $4.59 $-4.59
2 Snapple $4.59 $-4.59
3 Gatorade $4.59 $-4.59
4 Muffins $1.85 $4.99 $-3.14

Hudson Street Gourmet vs Long Island Bagel Cafe — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Hudson Street Gourmet and Long Island Bagel Cafe menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 3 food categories (bagels, sandwiches, deli food), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Hudson Street Gourmet is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Hudson Street Gourmet averaging $4.26 per item and Long Island Bagel Cafe at $13.64, the price difference of $9.38 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 82 menu items at Hudson Street Gourmet and 139 items at Long Island Bagel Cafe, with 4 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Long Island Bagel Cafe leads with Hudson Street Gourmet scoring 3/5 versus Long Island Bagel Cafe at 4/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Hudson Street Gourmet and Long Island Bagel Cafe, compare these next

More pairs →

Hudson Street Gourmet vs Long Island Bagel Cafe — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Hudson Street Gourmet or Long Island Bagel Cafe cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Hudson Street Gourmet offers better average value. Hudson Street Gourmet averages $4.26 per item while Long Island Bagel Cafe averages $13.64 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Hudson Street Gourmet cheapest items and Long Island Bagel Cafe cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Hudson Street Gourmet or Long Island Bagel Cafe?

Long Island Bagel Cafe has the larger menu with 139 items tracked compared to Hudson Street Gourmet's 82 items. Between them, there are 4 shared items with the same name, plus 78 items unique to Hudson Street Gourmet and 135 exclusive to Long Island Bagel Cafe.

How many menu items do Hudson Street Gourmet and Long Island Bagel Cafe share?

Hudson Street Gourmet and Long Island Bagel Cafe have 4 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Hudson Street Gourmet has 78 exclusive items and Long Island Bagel Cafe has 135 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Hudson Street Gourmet or Long Island Bagel Cafe?

Long Island Bagel Cafe leads on customer satisfaction with a rating of 4/5, compared to 3/5 for Hudson Street Gourmet. When choosing based purely on quality, Long Island Bagel Cafe has the edge — though both restaurants serve the same broad customer base.

What type of food do Hudson Street Gourmet and Long Island Bagel Cafe serve?

Both restaurants serve bagels, sandwiches, deli food. They share 3 food categories, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Hudson Street Gourmet and Long Island Bagel Cafe?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Hudson Street Gourmet cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $4.26). The Long Island Bagel Cafe cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $13.64). Both are updated July 2026.

How much can I save by choosing Hudson Street Gourmet over Long Island Bagel Cafe?

Choosing Hudson Street Gourmet saves you approximately $9.38 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $32.83 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $131 or more.