Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe vs Catania Cafe— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 4 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe vs Catania Cafe — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe

Shared Items

4

Avg Price Gap

$0.16

Top Rated

Tie

Price analysis: Catania Cafe averages $5.08 per item while Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe averages $4.92, making Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe approximately $0.16 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

coffee

Menu Item Price Comparison

4 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe and Catania Cafe

# Menu Item Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe Catania Cafe Price Gap
1 Iced Tea $2.50 $1.75 $0.75
2 Iced Coffee $2.95 $2.25 $0.70
3 Cappuccino $2.50 $3.00 $-0.50
4 Espresso $1.50 $1.75 $-0.25

Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe vs Catania Cafe — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe and Catania Cafe menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (coffee), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe averaging $4.92 per item and Catania Cafe at $5.08, the price difference of $0.16 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 35 menu items at Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe and 107 items at Catania Cafe, with 4 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Tie leads with Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe scoring 3/5 versus Catania Cafe at 3/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe and Catania Cafe, compare these next

More pairs →

Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe vs Catania Cafe — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe or Catania Cafe cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe offers better average value. Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe averages $4.92 per item while Catania Cafe averages $5.08 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe cheapest items and Catania Cafe cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe or Catania Cafe?

Catania Cafe has the larger menu with 107 items tracked compared to Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe's 35 items. Between them, there are 4 shared items with the same name, plus 31 items unique to Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe and 103 exclusive to Catania Cafe.

How many menu items do Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe and Catania Cafe share?

Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe and Catania Cafe have 4 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe has 31 exclusive items and Catania Cafe has 103 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe or Catania Cafe?

Both Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe and Catania Cafe are rated equally — 3/5 from customer reviews. The decision between the two comes down to price, menu variety, and personal preference rather than quality alone.

What type of food do Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe and Catania Cafe serve?

Both restaurants serve coffee. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe and Catania Cafe?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Frita's Cuban Burger Cafe cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $4.92). The Catania Cafe cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $5.08). Both are updated July 2026.