El Born vs Colors— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 0 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

El Born vs Colors — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

El Born

Shared Items

0

Avg Price Gap

$8.61

Top Rated

Tie

Price analysis: Colors averages $20.78 per item while El Born averages $12.17, making El Born approximately $8.61 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

tapas

Menu Item Price Comparison

0 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between El Born and Colors

No exact shared menu item names were found between these restaurants.

Both restaurants may use unique item naming conventions.

El Born vs Colors — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing El Born and Colors menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (tapas), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

El Born is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With El Born averaging $12.17 per item and Colors at $20.78, the price difference of $8.61 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 38 menu items at El Born and 32 items at Colors, with 0 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Tie leads with El Born scoring 4/5 versus Colors at 4/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like El Born and Colors, compare these next

More pairs →

El Born vs Colors — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is El Born or Colors cheaper?

Based on current menu data, El Born offers better average value. El Born averages $12.17 per item while Colors averages $20.78 per item. For the full ranked price list, see El Born cheapest items and Colors cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — El Born or Colors?

El Born has the larger menu with 38 items tracked compared to Colors's 32 items. Between them, there are 0 shared items with the same name, plus 38 items unique to El Born and 32 exclusive to Colors.

How many menu items do El Born and Colors share?

El Born and Colors have 0 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. El Born has 38 exclusive items and Colors has 32 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — El Born or Colors?

Both El Born and Colors are rated equally — 4/5 from customer reviews. The decision between the two comes down to price, menu variety, and personal preference rather than quality alone.

What type of food do El Born and Colors serve?

Both restaurants serve tapas. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at El Born and Colors?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the El Born cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $12.17). The Colors cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $20.78). Both are updated July 2026.

How much can I save by choosing El Born over Colors?

Choosing El Born saves you approximately $8.61 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $30.13 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $121 or more.