Carlo's Pizza & Pasta vs Craig's— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 3 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

Carlo's Pizza & Pasta vs Craig's — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Carlo's Pizza & Pasta

Shared Items

3

Avg Price Gap

$10.49

Top Rated

Craig's

Price analysis: Craig's averages $18.25 per item while Carlo's Pizza & Pasta averages $7.76, making Carlo's Pizza & Pasta approximately $10.49 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

italian

Menu Item Price Comparison

3 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Carlo's Pizza & Pasta and Craig's

# Menu Item Carlo's Pizza & Pasta Craig's Price Gap
1 Mussels $8.50 $19.00 $-10.50
2 Caesar Salad $4.25 $11.00 $-6.75
3 Fried Calamari $7.99 $14.00 $-6.01

Carlo's Pizza & Pasta vs Craig's — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Carlo's Pizza & Pasta and Craig's menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (italian), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Carlo's Pizza & Pasta is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Carlo's Pizza & Pasta averaging $7.76 per item and Craig's at $18.25, the price difference of $10.49 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 144 menu items at Carlo's Pizza & Pasta and 123 items at Craig's, with 3 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Craig's leads with Carlo's Pizza & Pasta scoring 3/5 versus Craig's at 4/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Carlo's Pizza & Pasta and Craig's, compare these next

More pairs →

Carlo's Pizza & Pasta vs Craig's — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Carlo's Pizza & Pasta or Craig's cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Carlo's Pizza & Pasta offers better average value. Carlo's Pizza & Pasta averages $7.76 per item while Craig's averages $18.25 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Carlo's Pizza & Pasta cheapest items and Craig's cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Carlo's Pizza & Pasta or Craig's?

Carlo's Pizza & Pasta has the larger menu with 144 items tracked compared to Craig's's 123 items. Between them, there are 3 shared items with the same name, plus 141 items unique to Carlo's Pizza & Pasta and 120 exclusive to Craig's.

How many menu items do Carlo's Pizza & Pasta and Craig's share?

Carlo's Pizza & Pasta and Craig's have 3 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Carlo's Pizza & Pasta has 141 exclusive items and Craig's has 120 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Carlo's Pizza & Pasta or Craig's?

Craig's leads on customer satisfaction with a rating of 4/5, compared to 3/5 for Carlo's Pizza & Pasta. When choosing based purely on quality, Craig's has the edge — though both restaurants serve the same broad customer base.

What type of food do Carlo's Pizza & Pasta and Craig's serve?

Both restaurants serve italian. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Carlo's Pizza & Pasta and Craig's?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Carlo's Pizza & Pasta cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $7.76). The Craig's cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $18.25). Both are updated July 2026.

How much can I save by choosing Carlo's Pizza & Pasta over Craig's?

Choosing Carlo's Pizza & Pasta saves you approximately $10.49 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $36.72 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $147 or more.