Kobe Express vs Korean Bbq— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 0 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

Kobe Express vs Korean Bbq — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Kobe Express

Shared Items

0

Avg Price Gap

$9.25

Top Rated

Tie

Price analysis: Korean Bbq averages $16.28 per item while Kobe Express averages $7.03, making Kobe Express approximately $9.25 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

japanese sushi

Menu Item Price Comparison

0 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Kobe Express and Korean Bbq

No exact shared menu item names were found between these restaurants.

Both restaurants may use unique item naming conventions.

Kobe Express vs Korean Bbq — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Kobe Express and Korean Bbq menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 2 food categories (japanese, sushi), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Kobe Express is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Kobe Express averaging $7.03 per item and Korean Bbq at $16.28, the price difference of $9.25 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 103 menu items at Kobe Express and 61 items at Korean Bbq, with 0 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Tie leads with Kobe Express scoring 4/5 versus Korean Bbq at 4/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Kobe Express and Korean Bbq, compare these next

More pairs →

Kobe Express vs Korean Bbq — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Kobe Express or Korean Bbq cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Kobe Express offers better average value. Kobe Express averages $7.03 per item while Korean Bbq averages $16.28 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Kobe Express cheapest items and Korean Bbq cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Kobe Express or Korean Bbq?

Kobe Express has the larger menu with 103 items tracked compared to Korean Bbq's 61 items. Between them, there are 0 shared items with the same name, plus 103 items unique to Kobe Express and 61 exclusive to Korean Bbq.

How many menu items do Kobe Express and Korean Bbq share?

Kobe Express and Korean Bbq have 0 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Kobe Express has 103 exclusive items and Korean Bbq has 61 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Kobe Express or Korean Bbq?

Both Kobe Express and Korean Bbq are rated equally — 4/5 from customer reviews. The decision between the two comes down to price, menu variety, and personal preference rather than quality alone.

What type of food do Kobe Express and Korean Bbq serve?

Both restaurants serve japanese, sushi. They share 2 food categories, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Kobe Express and Korean Bbq?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Kobe Express cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $7.03). The Korean Bbq cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $16.28). Both are updated July 2026.

How much can I save by choosing Kobe Express over Korean Bbq?

Choosing Kobe Express saves you approximately $9.25 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $32.38 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $130 or more.