Cole's Family BBQ vs Famous Dave's— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 1 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

Cole's Family BBQ vs Famous Dave's — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Cole's Family BBQ

Shared Items

1

Avg Price Gap

$1.39

Top Rated

Famous Dave's

Price analysis: Famous Dave's averages $13.21 per item while Cole's Family BBQ averages $11.82, making Cole's Family BBQ approximately $1.39 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

barbecue

Menu Item Price Comparison

1 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Cole's Family BBQ and Famous Dave's

# Menu Item Cole's Family BBQ Famous Dave's Price Gap
1 Cheeseburger $4.00 $6.00 $-2.00

Cole's Family BBQ vs Famous Dave's — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Cole's Family BBQ and Famous Dave's menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (barbecue), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Cole's Family BBQ is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Cole's Family BBQ averaging $11.82 per item and Famous Dave's at $13.21, the price difference of $1.39 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 52 menu items at Cole's Family BBQ and 47 items at Famous Dave's, with 1 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Famous Dave's leads with Cole's Family BBQ scoring 3/5 versus Famous Dave's at 4/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Cole's Family BBQ and Famous Dave's, compare these next

More pairs →

Cole's Family BBQ vs Famous Dave's — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Cole's Family BBQ or Famous Dave's cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Cole's Family BBQ offers better average value. Cole's Family BBQ averages $11.82 per item while Famous Dave's averages $13.21 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Cole's Family BBQ cheapest items and Famous Dave's cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Cole's Family BBQ or Famous Dave's?

Cole's Family BBQ has the larger menu with 52 items tracked compared to Famous Dave's's 47 items. Between them, there are 1 shared items with the same name, plus 51 items unique to Cole's Family BBQ and 46 exclusive to Famous Dave's.

How many menu items do Cole's Family BBQ and Famous Dave's share?

Cole's Family BBQ and Famous Dave's have 1 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Cole's Family BBQ has 51 exclusive items and Famous Dave's has 46 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Cole's Family BBQ or Famous Dave's?

Famous Dave's leads on customer satisfaction with a rating of 4/5, compared to 3/5 for Cole's Family BBQ. When choosing based purely on quality, Famous Dave's has the edge — though both restaurants serve the same broad customer base.

What type of food do Cole's Family BBQ and Famous Dave's serve?

Both restaurants serve barbecue. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Cole's Family BBQ and Famous Dave's?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Cole's Family BBQ cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $11.82). The Famous Dave's cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $13.21). Both are updated July 2026.

How much can I save by choosing Cole's Family BBQ over Famous Dave's?

Choosing Cole's Family BBQ saves you approximately $1.39 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $4.86 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $19 or more.