Big Apple Pizza & Pasta vs Sunset— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 1 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

Big Apple Pizza & Pasta vs Sunset — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Big Apple Pizza & Pasta

Shared Items

1

Avg Price Gap

$2.33

Top Rated

Tie

Price analysis: Sunset averages $10.55 per item while Big Apple Pizza & Pasta averages $8.22, making Big Apple Pizza & Pasta approximately $2.33 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

pizza

Menu Item Price Comparison

1 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Big Apple Pizza & Pasta and Sunset

# Menu Item Big Apple Pizza & Pasta Sunset Price Gap
1 Chicken Parmigiana $13.25 $14.95 $-1.70

Big Apple Pizza & Pasta vs Sunset — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Big Apple Pizza & Pasta and Sunset menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (pizza), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Big Apple Pizza & Pasta is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Big Apple Pizza & Pasta averaging $8.22 per item and Sunset at $10.55, the price difference of $2.33 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 54 menu items at Big Apple Pizza & Pasta and 87 items at Sunset, with 1 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Tie leads with Big Apple Pizza & Pasta scoring 4/5 versus Sunset at 4/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Big Apple Pizza & Pasta and Sunset, compare these next

More pairs →

Big Apple Pizza & Pasta vs Sunset — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Big Apple Pizza & Pasta or Sunset cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Big Apple Pizza & Pasta offers better average value. Big Apple Pizza & Pasta averages $8.22 per item while Sunset averages $10.55 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Big Apple Pizza & Pasta cheapest items and Sunset cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Big Apple Pizza & Pasta or Sunset?

Sunset has the larger menu with 87 items tracked compared to Big Apple Pizza & Pasta's 54 items. Between them, there are 1 shared items with the same name, plus 53 items unique to Big Apple Pizza & Pasta and 86 exclusive to Sunset.

How many menu items do Big Apple Pizza & Pasta and Sunset share?

Big Apple Pizza & Pasta and Sunset have 1 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Big Apple Pizza & Pasta has 53 exclusive items and Sunset has 86 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Big Apple Pizza & Pasta or Sunset?

Both Big Apple Pizza & Pasta and Sunset are rated equally — 4/5 from customer reviews. The decision between the two comes down to price, menu variety, and personal preference rather than quality alone.

What type of food do Big Apple Pizza & Pasta and Sunset serve?

Both restaurants serve pizza. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Big Apple Pizza & Pasta and Sunset?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Big Apple Pizza & Pasta cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $8.22). The Sunset cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $10.55). Both are updated July 2026.

How much can I save by choosing Big Apple Pizza & Pasta over Sunset?

Choosing Big Apple Pizza & Pasta saves you approximately $2.33 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $8.16 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $33 or more.