Atypical Man BBQ vs Famous Dave's— Menu Price Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of menu prices, 0 shared items, average cost, and ratings to help you decide which restaurant is the better value. Updated July 2026.

Atypical Man BBQ vs Famous Dave's — Key Takeaways

At-a-glance restaurant comparison data for price-conscious diners

Better Value

Atypical Man BBQ

Shared Items

0

Avg Price Gap

$4.96

Top Rated

Tie

Price analysis: Famous Dave's averages $13.21 per item while Atypical Man BBQ averages $8.25, making Atypical Man BBQ approximately $4.96 cheaper per item on average.

Shared food categories:

barbecue

Menu Item Price Comparison

0 items

Shared menu items ranked by largest price difference between Atypical Man BBQ and Famous Dave's

No exact shared menu item names were found between these restaurants.

Both restaurants may use unique item naming conventions.

Atypical Man BBQ vs Famous Dave's — Which Should You Choose?

When comparing Atypical Man BBQ and Famous Dave's menu prices, several factors come into play beyond just the per-item cost. Both restaurants share 1 food category (barbecue), making them direct alternatives for diners deciding where to eat.

Atypical Man BBQ is the better value pick when looking at average menu item pricing. With Atypical Man BBQ averaging $8.25 per item and Famous Dave's at $13.21, the price difference of $4.96 per item can add up over multiple orders — especially for families or groups.

We track 47 menu items at Atypical Man BBQ and 47 items at Famous Dave's, with 0 items appearing on both menus under the same name. This overlap lets you directly compare identical items to see which restaurant charges less.

Looking at ratings, Tie leads with Atypical Man BBQ scoring 4/5 versus Famous Dave's at 4/5. While price matters, the overall dining experience and food quality reflected in these ratings are equally important factors in choosing between these two restaurants.

Similar Binge-Worthy Restaurants

If you like Atypical Man BBQ and Famous Dave's, compare these next

More pairs →

Atypical Man BBQ vs Famous Dave's — Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing these two restaurants on price, menu, and value

Is Atypical Man BBQ or Famous Dave's cheaper?

Based on current menu data, Atypical Man BBQ offers better average value. Atypical Man BBQ averages $8.25 per item while Famous Dave's averages $13.21 per item. For the full ranked price list, see Atypical Man BBQ cheapest items and Famous Dave's cheapest items.

Which restaurant has a bigger menu — Atypical Man BBQ or Famous Dave's?

Both restaurants have similarly sized menus — Atypical Man BBQ tracks 47 items and Famous Dave's tracks 47 items, with 0 shared menu items between them.

How many menu items do Atypical Man BBQ and Famous Dave's share?

Atypical Man BBQ and Famous Dave's have 0 overlapping menu items that appear on both menus under the same name. Atypical Man BBQ has 47 exclusive items and Famous Dave's has 47 items not found at the other restaurant. The table above shows the biggest price gaps between identical items at each location.

Which has a better customer rating — Atypical Man BBQ or Famous Dave's?

Both Atypical Man BBQ and Famous Dave's are rated equally — 4/5 from customer reviews. The decision between the two comes down to price, menu variety, and personal preference rather than quality alone.

What type of food do Atypical Man BBQ and Famous Dave's serve?

Both restaurants serve barbecue. They share 1 food category, which makes them genuine alternatives for the same dining cravings. If you're looking for the best value within these categories, compare average prices in the key takeaways section above.

Where can I find the cheapest items at Atypical Man BBQ and Famous Dave's?

For budget-friendly meals, check our dedicated cheap eats guides: the Atypical Man BBQ cheapest menu items guide lists every item ranked by price from lowest to highest (average $8.25). The Famous Dave's cheapest menu items guide does the same (average $13.21). Both are updated July 2026.

How much can I save by choosing Atypical Man BBQ over Famous Dave's?

Choosing Atypical Man BBQ saves you approximately $4.96 per menu item on average. For a typical meal of 3–4 items, that adds up to roughly $17.36 in savings — meaningful for budget-conscious families or regular diners. Across a month of weekly visits, the cost difference can reach $69 or more.